I-99 / US 220 north-northwest of Port Matilda. The highways travel concurrently to Luthersburg. I-80 west of Corsica US 119 south-southwest of Sandy US 219 south-southeast of Sandy. The highways travel concurrently through Franklin. I-79 in Fredericksburg US 62 in Franklin. The highways travel concurrently to Meadville. I-271 in Mayfield Heights Pennsylvania US 6 in Conneaut Lake. The highways travel concurrently through Cleveland. US 6/US 322 travels concurrently through Cleveland. Major intersections Ohio US 6 / US 20 / Public Square in Cleveland. Later it was planned as a New Jersey Turnpike extension, but all plans were dropped due to budget cuts and mounting opposition. In the 1960s and 1970s, the New Jersey Department of Transportation (NJDOT) had planned for a freeway bypass of U.S. At Williamstown, US 322 goes onto the Black Horse Pike (picking up where Route 42 ends) and follows it the rest of the way to Atlantic City, being concurrent with U.S. In Glassboro, it bisects Rowan University. US 322 enters New Jersey via the Commodore Barry Bridge just north of Delaware and interchanges with Interstate 295 and the New Jersey Turnpike before entering historic Mullica Hill, New Jersey. US 322 crossing the Delaware River on the Commodore Barry Bridge. Route 13 prior to the Commodore Barry Bridge over the Delaware River. In Chester, the route forms a brief concurrency with Interstate 95 before heading southeast and interchanging with U.S. In Concordville, US 322 splits from US 1 and heads southeast to Chester. US 322 follows US 202 until Painters Crossing, where it turns east onto U.S. Route 202 that ends to the south of West Chester. Here, US 322 bypasses the town and merges onto a freeway alignment along with U.S. Route 222 at a diverging diamond interchange near Ephrata. From this point, US 322 heads southeast through the Pennsylvania Dutch Country, intersecting U.S. At the interchange between I-83 and the northern terminus of Interstate 283, US 322 turns east and heads to Hershey, intersecting U.S. The road continues south along the east bank of the river to Harrisburg, where US 322 splits from US 22 by heading east onto Interstate 81 and then south onto Interstate 83. Route 15 prior to crossing the Susquehanna River by way of the Clarks Ferry Bridge. The US 22/US 322 freeway continues across the Appalachian Mountains, meeting U.S. Route 522 in Lewistown, forming a long concurrency with the former. Near Potters Mills, US 322 becomes a freeway again and intersects U.S. The US 322 freeway continues past I-99 before ending to the east of State College. Route 220 freeway in Port Matilda, following that east to State College. US 322 heads southeast as a surface road before merging onto the Interstate 99/ U.S. Continuing east, US 322 interchanges with Interstate 80 near Clarion before meeting U.S. Route 6 between Conneaut Lake and Meadville, interchanging with Interstate 79 and intersecting U.S. From this point, the road continues east, forming a concurrency with U.S. US 322 enters Pennsylvania from Ohio in West Shenango Township. In Ashtabula County, US 322 crosses through Windsor Township, Orwell Township, the village of Orwell, Colebrook Township, Wayne Township and Williamsfield Township before crossing the Ohio-Pennsylvania state line south of Pymatuning Reservoir. In Geauga County, US 322 passes through suburban Chester Township and into Ohio's second largest Amish community, which includes the rural townships of Claridon, Huntsburg, Windsor Township and the west side of Orwell Township. The overlap terminates at the eastern edge of University Circle, where US 322 splits off to the south by southwest, becoming Mayfield Road as it enters Little Italy, and through the eastern suburbs of Cleveland Heights, South Euclid, Lyndhurst, Mayfield Heights, and Gates Mills, continuing on as Mayfield until the Geauga County/ Ashtabula County line. In University Circle, US 322 is briefly concurrent with U.S. Exiting the commercial district, US 322 interchanges Interstate 90, at exit 173. Northwest of Cleveland State University, US 322 turns south onto 13th Street and runs eastward (as Chester Avenue) through Playhouse Square. East of Public Square, the route runs eastward through midtown Cleveland conjoined with US 6 along Superior Avenue. Routes US 6, US 42, and State Route 3 (Superior Avenue) with US 422 and State Route 8, State Route 14, State Route 43, and State Route 87 (Ontario Street). US 322 begins at the intersection of Superior Avenue and East Roadway at Public Square in Downtown Cleveland, just northeast of the junction of U.S.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |